The Winners of the 4th Annual Serviced Apartment Awards Celebrated at Park Plaza Riverbank Hotel, London

Main Photo: The Winners of 2019 Serviced Apartment Awards

Date: March 2019

Location: Park Plaza Riverbank Hotel, London, UK

Name: The 2019 Serviced Apartment Awards

Who and What: More than 350 international guests attended the black-tie ceremony, hosted by actor and comedian Les Dennis, to see the winners of the 18 awards pick up their prizes. The awards were judged by an independent panel consisting of travel buyers, journalists, architects, designers and service providers, and attracted more than 300 entries from around the world.

Two categories – Rising Star and Industry Inspiration – were voted for by Serviced Apartment News readers via an online poll. And two new categories – Best Travel Management Company and Best Agent or Relocation Management Company were introduced to acknowledge the major role that corporate travel plays in supporting the serviced apartment sector.

Piers Brown, CEO of International Hospitality Media, the publisher of Serviced Apartment News, said: “It was a great night for all involved, and very encouraging to see such engagement from the corporate travel community. Congratulations to all the winners and shortlisted entries.”

So Who Won:

The shortlisted entries and winners were:
Best Operator 1 – 50 units
• Baytree Apartments
• Nomad Aparthotels
• Rafael Kaiser Apartments
• UPSTREET
• Week2Week Serviced Apartments
Winner: Nomad Aparthotels

Best Operator 51 – 200 units
• Base Aparthotels
• Base Serviced Apartments
• room2 Hometels
• Soulmade Hotel & Co-Living
• Urban Stay Limited
• Yays Concierged Boutique Apartments

Winner: Yays Concierged Boutique Apartments

Best Operator 201+ units
• AvenueWest Managed Corporate Housing
• BridgeStreet
• Oakwood
• SACO The Serviced Apartment Company
• Staycity Group
• The Ascott Limited

Winner: BridgeStreet

Best Property 1 to 20 units
• Air Agents/Aura Collection, London
• Dream Apartments – St Thomas Hall Belfast
• Roomzzz Newcastle
• Stow-Away Waterloo, London

Winner: Stow-Away Waterloo, London

Best Property 21 to 70 units
• BridgeStreet – Mode Paris aparthotel
• Dream Apartments – Obel Tower Belfast
• Duomo Apartments by Nomad
• Oakwood Apartments Nishi-Shinjuku Tokyo
• Roomzzz Chester
• Yays Zoutkeetsgracht, Amsterdam

Winner: Yays Zoutkeetsgracht, Amsterdam

Best Property 71+ units
• BridgeStreet – Mode Edinburgh
• Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore
• Native Bankside, London
• room2 Southampton
• Roomzzz Nottingham
• Wilde Aparthotels by Staycity, London the Strand

Winner: Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore

Best Architecture/External Design
• Adagio Edinburgh Royal Mile
• AKA West Hollywood
• Four Seasons Residences at Ten Trinity London
• Residence Inn and Moxy Amsterdam Houthavens
• Stow-Away Waterloo, London

Winner: Stow-Away Waterloo, London

Best Interior Design
• AKA University City, Philadelphia
• Ascott Marunouchi Tokyo Japan
• Synergy Global Housing at Atkins Hall
• Stow-Away Waterloo, London
• Yays Sagrera, Barcelona

Winner: Ascott Marunouchi Tokyo Japan

Best Marketing or Branding campaign
• Cuckooz and Simba – The Zed Rooms
• VISIONAPARTMENTS – Partnership miles and more
• Oakwood – “Like a Boss”
• The Ascott Limited
• The Plum Guide New Cities campaign
• The Launch of Native Glasgow
Winner: Cuckooz and Simba – The Zed Rooms

Best Use of Social Media
• Cuckooz
• Dream Apartments
• Fountain Court Apartments
• Furnished Quarters
• SilverDoor
• Urban Stay Limited
• VISIONAPARTMENTS

Winner: Fountain Court Apartments

Best Short-Term Rental Platform/Operator
• Air Agents
• BridgeStreet
• Maison Privee
• The Plum Guide
• ReloQuest
• ServicedApartments.nl

Winner: ReloQuest

Best Use of Technology
• Allora by Avvio
• BridgeStreet
• Cheval Collection and Criton
• Maxxton
• NoiseAware
• ReloQuest
• room 2 hometels

Winner: Maxxton

Best Travel Management Company
• Baxter Hoare Travel Management
• Capita Travel and Events

Winner: Baxter Hoare Travel Management

Best Agent or Relocation Company
• SITU Serviced Apartments
• Synergy Global Housing

Winner: SITU Serviced Apartments

Travel Buyer of the Year
• Rosie Mohammad, Pinsent Masons LLP
• Simon Robinson, Beazley
• Carly Robshaw, AXA XL

Winner: Simon Robinson, Beazley

Best Service Provider
• Acomodeo
• GuestReady
• KeyNest
• MRP Group
• NestAngel
• ReloQuest
• HRS Global Hotel Solutions

Winner: Acomodeo

Rising Star
• Narup Chana, MRP Group
• Andrew Donaldson, Dream Apartments
• Jenny Dreiling, Urban Stay
• Pawel Gawor, VISIONAPARTMENTS
• Roy Liang, Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore
• Sandra Martin, Signature Serviced Apartments
• Claire Parry, Week2Week Serviced Apartments
• Radu Prajescu, Cheval Collection
• Emma Thompson, Staybridge Suites Newcastle
• Aga Zielonka, Roomzzz Aparthotels

Winner: Roy Liang, Oakwood Premier OUE Singapore

Industry Inspiration
• Bill Barnett, C9 Hotelworks
• Anja Graf, VISIONAPARTMENTS
• Darin Karp, ReloQuest
• Reiner Nittka, GBI AG
• Guy Nixon, Native
• Kimberly Hoyt Smith, AvenueWest
• Tom Walsh, Staycity Aparthotels

Winner: Tom Walsh, Staycity Aparthotels

Click here to read the judges report.

THPT Comment: Having started the first global agency in the serviced apartment sector, The Apartment Service, in 1991 with Charlie McCrow, it is gratifying to see how the sector has grown since – with the 4th annual awards held this week. Well done all!

First Seen: Serviced Apartment News

The Hotel Property Team (THPT) is a small group of highly experienced business professionals. Between us, we provide a range of skills and experience which is directly relevant to those involved in the hotel property market.

For more information – Visit www.thpt.co.uk or email info@thpt.co.uk.